Procurement Decision Guide · Ceramic Raw Materials · Potash Feldspar Vs Soda Feldspar For Ceramic Tiles. By Aalok Overseas Indiaa

Link Copied

Posted by Admin on April, 14, 2026

Procurement Decision Guide · Ceramic Raw Materials · 2025

Potash Feldspar vs Soda Feldspar for Ceramic Tiles:
Which One Should Your Plant Be Using?

A complete technical and commercial comparison for procurement teams, plant managers, and ceramic body formulators — covering chemistry, cost, application fit, global sourcing, and the questions every serious buyer must answer before placing an order.

By FeldsparIndia.com Technical Editorial | Updated 2025 | 30-Minute Decision Guide | #PotashFeldspar #SodaFeldspar #CeramicTiles

Potash Feldspar

KAlSi₃O₈ — Orthoclase / Microcline

K₂O-dominant flux. Narrower, more precise firing range. Benchmark for high-whiteness, large-format, and premium porcelain tile bodies.

VS

Soda Feldspar

NaAlSi₃O₈ — Albite

Na₂O-dominant flux. Wider firing window, lower melt viscosity. Preferred for fast-fire floor tiles, wall tiles, and technical ceramics.

$4.2BGlobal Feldspar Market 2024
6.8%CAGR Forecast to 2030
40–60%Feldspar Share in Porcelain Body
65 Mn TGlobal Annual Production (USGS 2024)
140+Countries Supplied by Indian Exporters
The Stakes

Why Choosing the Wrong Feldspar Type Is a Production Risk, Not Just a Purchasing Decision

Every ceramic tile plant uses feldspar. It is the single highest-volume flux in most body formulations — contributing between 40% and 60% by weight in premium porcelain bodies, and 25–45% in standard wall and floor tile bodies. Its function is irreplaceable: feldspar creates the glass phase that bonds the tile body during firing, controls sintering shrinkage, governs mechanical strength, and determines the dimensional precision of every tile that exits your kiln.

But here is what most procurement teams do not fully appreciate: potash feldspar and soda feldspar are not interchangeable. They behave differently in the body at almost every stage of processing — milling, slip preparation, pressing, drying, and firing. Substituting one for the other without reformulation is one of the fastest routes to kiln rejection, dimensional deviation, and warpage at scale.

"We assumed both grades were 'basically the same feldspar' — just different sourcing. After substituting 30% of our potash feldspar loading with soda feldspar without reformulating, our warpage rejection rate tripled in the second production run. The chemistry is genuinely different and the firing response proves it."

— R&D Manager, GVT Tile Manufacturer, Morbi Cluster, India

This article gives procurement teams the full technical and commercial picture — so you can make an informed specification decision, negotiate with suppliers from a position of knowledge, and protect your plant's quality metrics from the risks of uninformed substitution.

Technical Comparison

Chemistry Head-to-Head: Potash Feldspar vs Soda Feldspar — Full Specification Comparison

Chemical / Physical ParameterPotash Feldspar (K-Spar) — High Purity IndiaSoda Feldspar (Na-Spar) — High Purity IndiaProduction Impact
Primary Alkali Oxide K₂O: 10.0 – 11.5% Na₂O: 7.0 – 9.0% Determines flux character, firing range width
Secondary Alkali Na₂O: 2.5 – 3.5% K₂O: 0.5 – 2.0% Controls melt viscosity and flow
Al₂O₃ 17.0 – 19.5% 19.0 – 21.5% Higher in albite → more refractory character
SiO₂ 64.0 – 67.0% 65.0 – 68.5% Controls glass network formation
Fe₂O₃ (Best Grade) ≤ 0.08% ≤ 0.06% Critical for white body; soda slightly cleaner
CaO + MgO ≤ 0.8% ≤ 1.0% Higher = risk of early liquid, bloating
LOI (Loss on Ignition) ≤ 1.0% ≤ 0.8% Lower = less gassing during firing
Vitrification Temp. 1180 – 1220°C 1140 – 1190°C Soda matures earlier — suits fast-fire
Melt Viscosity Higher (more viscous melt) Lower (more fluid melt) Potash = better dimensional control; Soda = better glaze flow
Firing Range Width Narrower (~25–35°C) Wider (~40–60°C) Soda more forgiving of kiln temperature swings
Whiteness (L*) 88 – 93 87 – 92 Potash marginally whiter in most body systems
Typical FOB Price (India, 200 mesh powder) USD 75 – 130/MT USD 60 – 105/MT Soda typically 10–20% less expensive
The most important insight: these two feldspar types do not simply differ in alkali content — they produce fundamentally different melt systems. Substituting one for the other requires body reformulation, firing curve adjustment, and re-qualification of glaze-body compatibility. Never treat them as drop-in equivalents.
Firing Science

Firing Behaviour: The Science Behind Why Each Feldspar Creates a Different Tile

To make the right procurement decision, you need to understand what each feldspar type actually does inside the kiln. The differences are not marginal — they are structurally significant and determine the performance envelope of your finished tile.

How Potash Feldspar Behaves in the Kiln

Potassium feldspar (KAlSi₃O₈) begins forming a liquid phase at approximately 990°C — slightly higher than soda feldspar. As temperature rises to peak firing (typically 1180–1220°C for porcelain), the K-melt is characteristically viscous and slow-flowing. This is a major advantage for precision tile manufacturing:

  • High melt viscosity resists gravitational flow across the tile face → less warpage tendency in large-format tiles
  • Uniform shrinkage across the tile plane → tighter dimensional control, essential for rectified tiles
  • Narrower liquid phase window → body responds predictably to small temperature deviations
  • Mullite formation is favoured → higher mechanical strength in the fired body
  • Superior whiteness response → preferred for polished porcelain and GVT surfaces

At 1200°C, the viscosity of a K₂O-dominant melt is approximately 3–5× higher than an equivalent Na₂O-dominant melt. This viscosity differential is the core reason potash feldspar is the standard specification for precision large-format tiles where dimensional tolerance is ±0.2 mm.

— Centro Ceramico Bologna, Technical Review 2023

How Soda Feldspar Behaves in the Kiln

Sodium feldspar (NaAlSi₃O₈ — Albite) begins its eutectic melting at approximately 960°C, marginally earlier than potash. The Na-melt is characteristically fluid and wide-ranging — an advantage in different manufacturing contexts:

  • Lower fusion temperature → suitable for energy-efficient and fast-fire kilns (35–55 minute cycles)
  • Wider liquid phase window → more tolerant of kiln temperature variation ±15–20°C
  • More fluid melt → better glaze-body interface wetting → improved glaze adhesion
  • Lower maturing temperature → enables firing of bodies at 1140–1180°C, reducing energy cost per square metre
  • Wider sintering plateau → suitable for plants with older kilns or less precise temperature control

Energy modelling by the Spanish Ceramic Research Institute (ITC-AICE, Castellón) demonstrates that substituting 30% of potash feldspar with soda feldspar in a standard floor tile body reduces peak firing temperature requirement by 18–24°C — a saving of approximately 4–6% on natural gas consumption per batch.

— ITC-AICE Technical Bulletin, 2022

Thermal Expansion — The Glaze-Body Interface

The coefficient of thermal expansion (CTE) of the fired tile body must match the CTE of the glaze layer to within a very tight window. Potash and soda feldspars produce different CTE values in the fired body:

ParameterPotash Feldspar BodySoda Feldspar BodyImplication
Body CTE (×10⁻⁶/°C) 6.0 – 7.2 6.8 – 8.0 Soda bodies need different glaze CTE matching
Crazing Risk (mismatched glaze) Lower (predictable CTE) Moderate (wider CTE range) Potash bodies more glaze-forgiving
Glaze fit after reformulation Tight specification Requires adapted glaze recipe Cannot share glaze recipes across body types
Application Guide

Application Decision Matrix: Which Feldspar for Which Tile Product?

Use this matrix to match feldspar type to your specific product category. This is the core procurement decision framework used by the world's leading tile manufacturers.

Large Format Porcelain Slabs (1200×2400 mm, 800×1600 mm)

Dimensional tolerance ±0.2 mm. Warpage limit 0.3%. Viscous melt essential to prevent sag and bow during firing.

✦ USE POTASH FELDSPAR — High Purity, K₂O ≥ 10.5%

Rectified Glazed Vitrified Tile (GVT / PGVT)

Post-fire machine cutting demands consistent shrinkage. Potash delivers tighter sintering uniformity across each tile.

✦ USE POTASH FELDSPAR — K₂O ≥ 10.0%, Fe₂O₃ ≤ 0.08%

Standard Fast-Fire Floor Tiles (300×300, 400×400, 600×600)

35–50 minute firing cycles in roller kilns. Soda feldspar's lower maturation temperature is a natural fit and energy saver.

✦ USE SODA FELDSPAR — Na₂O ≥ 7.5%

Wall Tiles (Glazed, 300×450, 300×600)

Fired at lower temperatures (1050–1130°C). Soda feldspar's wider firing range and better glaze wetting suits wall tile kiln conditions.

✦ USE SODA FELDSPAR — Na₂O ≥ 7.0%

Polished Vitrified Tiles (High-Whiteness Body)

Surface polishing exposes body composition. Maximum whiteness and minimal iron contamination are critical. Potash delivers superior L* values.

✦ USE POTASH FELDSPAR — Fe₂O₃ ≤ 0.07%, L* ≥ 91

Technical Ceramics & Sanitaryware

Complex shapes, long firing cycles, precise vitrification needed. Potash suits bone china; soda suits sanitary bodies with wider formulation windows.

✦ DEPENDS ON BODY RECIPE — Often a blend of both

Electrodes & Welding Flux (Non-Ceramic)

Feldspar acts as mineral binder and flux. Both types used depending on manufacturer specification.

✦ BOTH TYPES USED — Specify per manufacturer data sheet

Glass Manufacturing (Container, Float)

Soda feldspar preferred for glass batch as it contributes both Na₂O and Al₂O₃ in a naturally balanced ratio, reducing batch cost vs pure soda ash addition.

✦ USE SODA FELDSPAR — SiO₂/Al₂O₃ balanced grade

Paint Fillers, Rubber & Plastics

Feldspar used as mineral extender/filler. Both types used based on hardness, whiteness, and particle size requirements.

✦ BOTH — Select based on whiteness & particle spec

The world's largest tile producers — RAK Ceramics (UAE), Kajaria (India), Porcelanosa (Spain), Mohawk (USA), Lamosa (Mexico), and Ceragrès (France) — typically run separate body recipes for different tile categories, each specifying a different feldspar type and chemistry window. A single-grade feldspar strategy almost always involves compromise on at least one product line.

Advanced Strategy

The Blending Strategy: Why the Best Tile Plants Use Both — And How to Optimise the Ratio

Advanced ceramic body formulation does not always demand a binary choice. Many premium tile manufacturers have found that a blended K/Na feldspar approach captures benefits of both mineral types — optimising firing temperature, melt viscosity, dimensional control, and energy efficiency simultaneously.

Blend Ratio (K:Na)Firing Temp.Melt ViscosityDimensional ControlEnergy EfficiencyBest For
100% Potash 1185–1220°C High Excellent Standard Large format, GVT, polished
70% K : 30% Na 1175–1210°C Medium-High Very Good +3–4% saving Standard porcelain, 600×600
50% K : 50% Na 1165–1200°C Medium Good +6–8% saving Floor tiles, mid-segment
30% K : 70% Na 1155–1190°C Medium-Low Acceptable (≤600mm) +9–12% saving Fast-fire floor, standard quality
100% Soda 1140–1180°C Low Moderate +12–15% saving Wall tiles, small format floor

A major tile producer in the Morbi cluster reduced their natural gas cost per 1000 m² by ₹2,800 by reformulating from 100% potash to a 60:40 K:Na blend — without any measurable change in rejection rate, warpage, or dimensional accuracy — after a 6-week body reformulation trial supervised by their in-house ceramicist.

— Plant Trial Documentation, Shared with FeldsparIndia.com (Anonymised)

Critical requirement for blending success: Both the potash and soda feldspar components must individually meet high-purity, consistent-chemistry specifications. Blending two inconsistent grades amplifies variance rather than controlling it. The math is straightforward: if your potash varies ±0.5% K₂O and your soda varies ±0.5% Na₂O, a 50:50 blend can produce a combined flux variation equivalent to ±0.7–0.9% effective flux oxide. This is why sourcing both grades from the same high-purity, ISO-certified supplier is strongly recommended.

Commercial Analysis

Total Cost of Ownership: Potash vs Soda Feldspar — Beyond the Price Per Tonne

Procurement decisions made solely on raw material price per metric tonne are systematically incomplete. The true cost of each feldspar type includes its impact on rejection rates, energy consumption, reformulation costs, and product quality premiums. Here is the full picture:

Cost FactorPotash FeldsparSoda FeldsparNotes
Raw material cost (India FOB, 200 mesh) USD 75–130/MT USD 60–105/MT Soda ~10–20% cheaper per MT
Firing energy cost impact Baseline −10 to −15% energy saving Lower peak temp. = lower gas cost
Rejection rate (consistent, high purity supply) <1.5% warpage <2.0% warpage Potash slightly better for large format
Glaze reformulation cost if switching Baseline ₹1.5–4L one-time trial cost CTE shift requires glaze recipe update
Body reformulation cost if switching ₹3–8L one-time (lab trials, kiln runs, QC) Do not switch grades without full reformulation
Premium product value uplift +8–15% realisation vs soda-body tiles Baseline market price Potash enables premium segment positioning
Best suited for energy cost reduction No Yes — lower firing temp. At current gas prices, soda saves ₹18–32/m²
The net conclusion: potash feldspar delivers better margins on premium, large-format, high-whiteness products where quality commands a price premium. Soda feldspar reduces operating costs on commodity-grade fast-fire tiles where volume and energy efficiency are the primary drivers. The right choice depends entirely on your product mix and target market — not on which grade is cheaper per tonne.

Leave a Comment

(required)
(required) (will not be published)


EnglishFrenchGermanHindi

Visitor No. :

Home | Blog | About Us | Ceramic Raw Products | Exhibitions | Contact Us | Site Map RSS

ExportersIndia.com

Looking for Product Name ?

Close

Raise your Query

Hi! Simply click below and type your query.

Our experts will reply you very soon.

WhatsApp Us